Union of Bicol Clergy 2015


penaf1This coming September 15 to 17,  priests of Bicol will once again gather for the customary celebration of the Feast of our Lady of Penafrancia and the annual  Union of Bicol Clergy Games to be held at the Holy Rosary Minor Seminary. This year’s theme is in keeping with the  spirit of the “Year of the Poor”: “Living Out God’s Mercy and Compassion in the year of the Poor.”
Schedule of the activities are as follows:
September 15 (Tuesday)
6:00 AM             –              Pontifical Mass, Diocese of Virac
8:00                     –              Pontifical Mass, Diocese of Libmanan
1:00 PM               –              Arrival / Registration @  Seminary Lobby
3:00                       –              Snacks @           Recreation Hall
3:30                        –             Assembly / Parade
4:00                       –             Opening Ceremonies @ Seminary Covered Courts
4:30                       –              Opening Games
 
–              Preliminary Games are as follows:
  • Basketball Free Throw Challenge for the Bishops
  • Free throw Shoot Out
  • Three Point Shoot Out
  •  Half Court Shoot Out
  •  Lawn Tennis (Singles / Doubles)
  •  Table Tennis (Singles / Doubles)
  •  Exhibition Game for the 40 up players
 
7:00                       –              Welcome Dinner @ Recreation Hall
8:30                       –              Continuation of Games
  •                       –              Basketball / Volleyball / Lawn Tennis / Table Tennis
10:00                     –              Priests’ Procession with the Divino Rostro
September 16 (Wednesday)
 6:00 AM               –              Pontifical Mass, Diocese of Daet
 6:30                       –              MP / Rosary with Seminarians
  7:00                       –              Breakfast
  8:00                       –              Games
  •                       –              Free Medical Check Up for Priests
  •                       –              Master Chef – Priest Edition (Cooking contest – 2 per diocese)
 12:00 NN             –              Lunch
 1:00 PM               –              Championship Game Begins
  3:00                     –              Snacks
  6:00                       –              Rest
  6:30                       –              Evening Prayer / Confessions (Seminary Chapel)
  7:00                       –              Dinner / Batch Reunions / Entertainment
  8:00                       –              Games
  10:00                     –              Priests’ Procession with the Divino Rostro
 
September 17 (Thursday)
 
6:00 AM                 –              Pontifical Mass, Diocese of Sorsogon
                                 –              MP / Rosary with Seminarians
 6:30                       –              Breakfast (Recreation Hall)
 7:00                       –              Proceed to Naga City Sports Complex (Brgy. Pacol, NC)
 
Special Events                
  • –              Fun Bike (6:00AM)   
  • –              Dynamic Stretching for Everyone (7:30AM)
  • –              5KM Run Challenge (8:00AM)
  • –              Shot Put (9:00AM)
  • –              Javelin Throw
  • –              Discus Throw
  • –              100 Meter Dash (9:30AM)
  • –              50 Meter Dash for the 40 Up
  • –              400 Meter Relay
  • –              Walkathon (10:00AM)
  • –              Swimming 100 meter (10:30AM)
  • –              Swimming 50 meter 40 Up
  • –              Swimming 200 meter relay
 
            –              Awarding Ceremony for the Special Events
            –              Lunch
 
 1:00 PM                –              Back to the Seminary/Rest
 3:00                       –              Snacks
6:00                        –              UBC Closing Eucharistic Celebration (Naga Cathedral)
 7:00                       –              Dinner / UBC Program / Awarding Night / Grand Pa-Raffle
 
 
September 18 (Friday)
 
6:00 AM                  –              Pontifical Mass, Diocese of Masbate
  10:00                     –              Pontifical Mass, Military Ordinariate
 
September 19 (Saturday)
 
6:00 AM                –              Pontifical Mass, Archdiocese of Caceres
10:00                     –              Pontifical Mass, Diocese of Legazpi
 
 
UBC PARTICIPATING TEAMS
 
DIOCESE                                               COLOR
  • Caceres                                                Gold
  • Daet                                                      Red
  • Legazpi                                                 Blue
  • Libmanan                                             Black
  • Masbate                                               Violet
  • Military Ordinariate                           White
  • Sorsogon                                              Green
  • Virac                                                     Gray
 
 HONORARY CHAIRMAN
 
Most Rev. Rolando J. Tria Tirona, OCD, DD
 
HONORARY MEMBERS
 
  • Most Rev. Jose S. Bantolo, DD
  • Most Rev. Arturo M. Bastes, SVD, DD
  • Most Rev. Joel Z. Baylon, DD
  • Most Rev. Manolo A. De Los Santos, DD
  • Most Rev. Gilbert A. Garcera, DD
  • Most Rev. Lucilo Quiambao, DD
  • Most Rev. Jose R. Rojas, DD
  • Most Rev. Jose Sorra, DD
  • Most Rev. Leopoldo Tumulak, DD
  • Most Rev. Jesus Varela, DD
 
WORKING COMMITTEES
 
  • Fr. Mario Gaite                                –              Chairman
  • Fr. Jay Jacinto                                 –              Over-All Coordinator / Secretariat / Registration
  • Fr. Enrico Paglinawan                     –              Food / Ways & Means / Accommodation
  • Fr. Jay Aguilar                                 –              Socio-Cultural / Documentation / Health Services
  • Fr. Jowi Resayaga                           –              Sports / Liturgy / Security